
EXPANCEL® 921 WE 40 D24
Wet expanded thermoplastic microsphere for cool roof coatings, paints and genuine leather. Shelf life: 2 years.Benefits:Lightweight fillerOffers good solvent resistance
You are currently visiting the Safic-Alcan Bahrain website.

Nouryon Surface Chemistry
Nouryon is a major producer of specialty…

EXPANCEL® 921 WE 40 D24
Wet expanded thermoplastic microsphere for cool roof coatings, paints and genuine leather. Shelf life: 2 years.Benefits:Lightweight fillerOffers good solvent resistance

PURITY® 21C PURE
Aesthetic modifier designed for antiperspirants, bath powder, loose- & pressed powder and talc replacement products. It is also used in dry shampoos, ointments, make-up, liquid make-up, mascara, concealer, eyeshadow, lipstick and eyeliner. It is a readily biodegradable, naturally derived, irradiated unmodified corn starch. Benefits: Offers high whiteness and free flowing propertiesPossesses a clean microbiological profile

EXPANCEL® 461 WE 20 D36
Wet expanded thermoplastic microsphere designed for genuine leather, paints and cool roof coatings. Shelf life: 2 years.Benefits:Lightweight filler with good solvent resistance

EXPANCEL® 909 DU 80
Dry unexpanded thermoplastic microsphere for paints, printing inks, underbody coatings, artificial leather and wallpaper. Shelf life: 3 years.Benefits:It expands at a temperature range of 120-190°CShows good solvent resistance

EXPANCEL® 930 DU 120
Dry unexpanded thermoplastic microsphere used in paints, inks, underbody coatings and sealants. Shelf life: 3 years.Benefits:Solvent resistant and expands at a temperature range of 122-207°C

Amaze®
Hair fixative and film former suitable for mousses, pomades, creams, setting lotions, styling spray gels and waxes. It is also used in conditioner (leave in/rinse out), shampoos, make-up, liquid make-up, mascara, concealer, eyeshadow, lipstick, loose powder, eyeliner, pressed powder, emulsions and bath & shower products. Benefits:It offers touchable hold, excellent volumizing properties and restylability Non-tacky feel on skin & hairIt displays excellent root lift, good humidity resistance and sensorial benefits0.90 Natural Origin Index according to ISO 16128