You are currently visiting the Safic-Alcan Qatar website.
Cosmetics & Personal care
StarDesign™ Power
About
StarDesign™ Power is an O/W emulsifier suitable for cosmetic applications. It can be used as a co emulsifier for low or high oil content (5-60%) of all polarities. Shelf life: 24 months.
Benefits:
- It is non-ionic and both hot and cold processable
- It is an optimized and patented complex developed using hydrophilic and lipophilic modified starches
- It is based on waxy corn 100% from Europe
- Offers triple functions as an emulsion stabilizer at the oil-water interface, a thickener of the water phase, and a sensory enhancer
- Provides fast absorption, richness during application, cocooning after feeling, smooth and non-sticky sensory profile with no soaping effect
- It is 93% Nature derived according to ISO 16128
- Readily biodegradable according to OECD 301 B
- Vegan suitable according to Vegan.org
- Halal and Kosher certified
- IECIC listed
Typical Applications:
It is used in lotion, cream, butter, mask, color cosmetics, skin-, sun- and hair care products.
| CAS Number | 66829-29-6, 53124-00-8 |
|---|---|
| Physical form |
|
| Benefits |
|
| Applications |
|
| Grade Name | Power |
| |
| INCI Name |
|
| Category |
|
| Origin Nature |
|
| Bio Based | Yes |