You are currently visiting the Safic-Alcan Bahrain website.
Cosmetics & Personal care
Floraesters™ 15
About
Floraesters™ 15 is a stable and functional emollient suitable for cosmetic applications. Shelf life: 2 years.
Benefits:
- Provides cushiony, non-greasy and smooth sensory feel
- Improves pigment wetting and payout
- It has low color and odor
- Provides high spread and high slip
- Enhances consumer preference
- Derived from jojoba, a plant originally native to the Sonoran Desert
- It is mainly sourced from Chile, Israel, Peru and the United States
- Jojoba oil is nature’s only botanical source of liquid wax esters and is very similar to sebum found on the skin and scalp
- Offers high pigment and dry particle loading with dispersion stability
- 100% Nature derived according to ISO 16128
- Biodegradable and Vegan suitable
- Ecocert and COSMOS approved
Typical Applications:
Recommended for skin-, sun- and hair care applications. It is also suitable for color cosmetics.
| CAS Number | 61789-91-1 |
|---|---|
| Physical form |
|
| Benefits |
|
| Applications |
|
| Grade Name | 15 |
| INCI Name |
|
| Category |
|
| Origin Nature |
|
| Bio Based | Yes |