
Ecokanol™ MB
Ecokanol™ MB is a dispersing agent and colorant solvent. It also acts as a moisturizing emollient with medium to low-polarity.Benefits:It is a branched-chain fatty alcoholPossesses mean spreading value It is non-irritant and stable to hydrolysis and broad pH range It is favorable for cold processing due to low melting pointExhibits moderate spreadability with dispersion properties that fall between avocado oil and sunflower oilHighly compatible with various oils, contributing to enhanced formulation stabilityIt is easy to formulate and can improve freeze stabilityProvides excellent oxidative stability which delivers smooth and glossy skin feelImparts excellent dispersibility for pigments which enhances the uniformity of colorantsIt is compatible with lipophilic cosmetic ingredients and UV filtersComplies with RSPO-MB certificationVegan compliant and China IECIC listedNatural Origin Content (ISO 16128) is 100%Typical Applications:Recommended for haircare, scalp care, body care and sun care applications. It can be used in skincare (serums and body lotions), makeup (lipsticks), bath products, oil-in-water soft moisturizing creams, sunscreens, and deodorants/antiperspirants.
