
WActive® Camellia Saponin
WActive® Camellia Saponin is a non-ionic surfactant that also functions as an active ingredient. It is used as a foam booster, functional co-surfactant or natural cleansing ingredient.Benefits:Obtained from Camellia oleifera seed cake which is a by-product of camellia oil productionThrough an innovative low-temperature water extraction and membrane separation process, this valuable material is efficiently transformed into a high-performance cosmetic ingredient without the use of organic solventsCombines cleansing performance with genuine skincare benefitsOffers excellent foaming performance from very low concentrationsProvides denser, richer and more refined foam with good stability over timeExhibits synergy with a wide range of commonly used surfactants, including anionic, amphoteric, non-ionic and amino acid-based systemsEnhances foam quality while reducing reliance on conventional surfactantsIt has a mild profile and delivers consistent performance in both soft and hard waterPossesses moisturizing, soothing and sebum-regulating activityIt is additive-free powder with a standardized saponin content of at least 38%Preservative-, solvent- and carrier-freeVersatile for both conventional formulations and emerging formatsCompatible within a broad pH range of 3–11COSMOS certifiedTypical Applications:Recommended for cleansing powders and other anhydrous or water-free products, solid cleansers and shampoos, facial and body cleansers, mild and sensitive-skin cleansing systems and baby and children’s products. It is also suitable for scalp-care and oil-control shampoos, men’s grooming products, and minimalist and natural cosmetic formulations.






