You are currently visiting the Safic-Alcan Qatar website.
Cosmetics & Personal care
Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba
About
Floraesters K-20W® Jojoba is an emollient and moisturizing agent. Shelf life: 3 years.
Benefits:
- Derived from jojoba oil which is a unique botanical source of liquid wax esters
- It improves skin barrier function
- Increases skin firmness and elasticity
- It improves water resistance in sunscreen applications
- It is multifunctional and lightweight in nature
- It has excellent substantivity and improves conditioning effect on wet hair and hair dye color retention
- Reduces the appearance of pores, redness in nonwoven wipe applications and offers anti-pollution benefits
- Boosts skin hydration together with glycerin
- PEG-free
- Derived natural according to ISO 16128
- Readily biodegradable according to OECD 301 B
- Vegan-suitable
- Ecocert and COSMOS approved
Typical Applications:
Recommended for skin-, sun- and hair care applications. It is also suitable for face mask and wet wipes.
| CAS Number | 85186-93-2, 7732-18-5 |
|---|---|
| Physical form |
|
| Benefits |
|
| Applications |
|
| INCI Name |
|
| Category |
|
| Origin Nature |
|
| Bio Based | Yes |