You are currently visiting the Safic-Alcan Singapore website.
ACULYN™ 28 Rheology Modifier
Provided by Dow
About
ACULYN™ 28 Rheology Modifier is an anionic associative rheology modifier developed specifically for hair and skin care applications. Acts as foam and particulate stabilizer.
Benefits:
- It is a hydrophobically modified alkali soluble polymer emulsion (HASE) with unusually high aqueous thickening and stabilizing efficiency
- Instantaneously thickens upon neutralization which provides ease of handling and increased manufacturing efficiency
- Compatible with nonionic, anionic, zwitterionic and some cationic ingredients, as well as peroxide and electrolytes
- It is cold processable and has lower pH neutralization
- It is a highly associative, very pseudoplastic and hixotropic liquid which yields clear gels
- It has broad pH stability, high surfactant synergy, higher efficiency/concentration ration and high yield value
- Promotes synergistic rheology with inorganic clays
- It is easy to handle, non- hygroscopic and salt & shear tolerant
- It is also compatible with peroxide, formulations and polar solvents
- It has ability to stabilize suspensions and doesn’t require any preparation
- It is mild, soft, non-greasy, non-sticky and offers manufacturing efficiency
- Supports continuous production using in-line static mixers
- Stable in pH 5.5 to 12 formulations
- Can be processed using membrane pumps and, upon dilution, with turbine mixers or high-speed propeller mixer
- Does not promote or support contamination
- It can be used with electrolytes
- Possess synergystic interaction with surfactants, particulates and hydrophobic raw materials
- Provides stabilization of hydrophobic (low solubility) components
- GMO-, BSE/TSE-, preservative- and irradiation-free
- Complies with cosmetic Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009
Typical Applications:
It is suitable for alcohol and glycol containing formulations. Recommended for body washes and shower gel, crystal clear hair and akin gels, emulsifier-free formulation, hand & body lotions and liquid hand soaps. It is also suitable for makeup creams & lotions, shampoos, sunscreen lotions and two component hair dye systems (hair dye developers, perm neutralizers).
| CAS Number | 999999-89-7 |
|---|---|
| Physical form |
|
| Benefits |
|
| Applications |
|
| Grade Name | 28 Rheology Modifier |
| INCI Name |
|
| Category |
|
About dow
Dow combines one of the broadest technology sets in the industry with asset integration, focused innovation and global scale to achieve profitable growth and become the most innovative, customer centric, inclusive and sustainable materials science company. Our portfolio of performance materials, industrial intermediates and plastics businesses delivers a broad range of differentiated science-based products and solutions for our customers in high-growth segments, such as packaging, infrastructure and consumer care. We operate 113 manufacturing sites in 31 countries and employs approximately 37,000 people.

ACULYN™ 28 Rheology Modifier | Dow Thickener | Safic-Alcan
ACULYN™ 28 Rheology Modifier by Dow is an anionic associative rheology modifier. Datasheet (TDS), SDS and samples from Safic-Alcan.