CITRIC ACID
Chelating and sequestering agent used in color cosmetics, deodorants, fragrances, soap & bath, hair-, oral- and skin care products. It is widely used organic acid and pH-control agent. It acts as synergists for antioxidants. Shelf life: 3 years.Benefits:It is fully biodegradable and natural occurring fruit acidDerived from microbial fermentation of a carbohydrate substrateOffers chelated metal ion and provides acidityIt buffers pHComplies with Commission Regulation (EU) No 231/2012Soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96%) and sparingly soluble in etherIt is non-toxic and has a low reactivityIt is labelled according to GHS (Globally Harmonized System), implemented by the European Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008




